FOREST LAKE 3372 9177     JINDALEE 3376 2855     OXLEY 3259 6900

Privacy Policy

You are here

AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES (APP) POLICY

PART A – PURPOSE AND CONTEXT

  • 1.0 Bywater Medical Management is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information affiliated with Bywater’s business undertakings.
     
  • 1.1 Bywater Medical Management follows the terms and conditions of privacy and confidentiality in accordance to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as per schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), forming part of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Act’).
     
  • 1.2 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate how Bywater Medical collects and manages personal information.
     
  • 1.3 The point of contact regarding any queries regarding this policy is
    Forest Lake: Vanessa Schroeder
    Jindalee: Carol Smart
    Oxley: Paula Salter

PART B – AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

  • 2.0 As a private sector health service provider and under permitted health situations, Bywater Medical’s required to comply with the APPs as prescribed under the Act.
     
  • 2.1 The APPs regulate how Bywater Medical may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals, including Bywater Medical’s patients may: 
    - address breaches of the APPs by Bywater Medical; 
    - access their own personal information; and, 
    - correct their own personal information.
     
  • 2.2 In order to provide patients with adequate health care services, Bywater Medical will need to collect and use personal information. It is important to be aware that if the patient provides incomplete or inaccurate information or the patient withholds personal health information Bywater Medical may not be able to provide said patient with the services they are requesting.
     
  • 2.3 In this Privacy Policy, common terms and definitions include: 

    "personal information" as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Meaning "information or an opinion including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material format or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion"; and, 
    "health information" as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is a particular subset of "personal information" and means information or an opinion about: - the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; - an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or, - a health service provided or to be provided to an individual.
     

  • 2.3.1 Personal information also includes 'sensitive information' which is information including, but not limited to a patient’s: 
    - race; 
    - religion;
    - political opinions;
    - sexual preferences; and or, 
    - health information.
     
  • 2.3.2 Information deemed 'sensitive information' attracts a higher privacy standard under the Act and is subject to additional mechanisms for the patient’s protection.
     

PART C – TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • 3.0 Bywater Medical collects information from each individual patient that is necessary to provide said patient with adequate health care services.
     
  • 3.1 This may include collecting information about a patient’s health history, family history, ethnic background or current lifestyle to assist the Bywater Medical team in diagnosing and treating a patient’s condition.
     

PART D – COLLECTION & RETENTION

  • 4.0 This information will in most circumstances be collected directly from you via treatment form, medical consult form, face to face consultation etc.
     
  • 4.1 In other instances, Bywater Medical may need to collect personal information about a patient from a third party source. This may include: 
    - relatives; or,
    - other health service providers.
     
  • 4.2 This will only be conducted if the patient has provided consent for Bywater Medical to collect his/her information from a third party source; or, where it is not reasonable or practical for Bywater Medical to collect this information directly from said patient. This may include where: 
    - the patient’s health is potentially at risk and his/her personal information is needed to provide them with emergency medical treatment.
     
  • 4.3 Bywater Medical collects information directly through patient consent/admission forms and is electronically maintained, accessed and stored. on a domestic server.
     

PART E – PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE

  • 5.0 Bywater Medical only uses a patient’s personal information for the purpose(s) they have provided the information for unless one of the following applies: 
    - the patient has consented for Bywater Medical to use his/her information for an alternative or additional purpose; 
    - the patient has utilized the services of Bywater Medical for the purpose of pre employment and/or employment medical assessment, whereby it is assumed the service is conducted for purpose of supplying medical information to the third party (employer) 
    - the disclosure of the patient’s information by Bywater Medical is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or a law imposing a penalty or sanction, or for the protection of public revenue; 
    - the disclosure of the patient’s information by Bywater Medical will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health; or, 
    - Bywater Medical is required or authorised by law to disclose your information for another purpose.
     
  • i. Health Professionals to provide treatment
    During the patient’s treatment at Bywater Medical he/she may be referred to alternative medical treatment/services (i.e. pathology or radiology) where a Bywater Medical representative may consult with senior medical experts when determining a patient’s diagnosis or treatment.

    Bywater Medical representatives may also refer the patient to other health service providers for further treatment during and following the patient’s admission (i.e. physiotherapist or outpatient or community health services).  

    These health professionals will be designated health service providers appointed to use the patient’s health information as part of the process of providing treatment. Please note that this process will be conducted whilst maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of the patient’s personal information.
     

  • ii. Alternative Health services At any point a patient wishes to be treated by an alternative medical practitioner or health care service that requires access to his/her personal/health information Bywater Medical requires written authorisation. This written authorisation is to state that the patient will be utilising alternative health services and that these health services have consented for a transfer of personal/health information.
     
  • iii. Other Third Parties Bywater Medical may provide your personal information regarding a patient’s treatment or condition to additional third parties. These third parties may include: 
    - parent(s); 
    - child/ren; 
    - other relatives;
    - close personal friends;
    - guardians; or,
    - a person exercising a patient’s power of attorney under an enduring power of attorney.

    Where information is relevant or reasonable to be provided to third parties, written consent from the patient is required.

    Additionally, the patient may at any time wish to disclose that no third parties as stated are to access or be informed about his/her personal information or circumstances.
     

  • iv. Other Uses of Personal Information In order to provide the best possible environment in which to treat patients, Bywater Medical may also use personal/health information where necessary for:
    - activities such as quality assurance processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, patient satisfaction surveys and staff education and training; 
    - invoicing, billing and account management;
    - to liaise with a patient’s health fund, Medicare or the Department of Veteran's Affairs, as necessary; and,
    - the purpose of complying with any applicable laws – i.e. in response to a subpoena or compulsory reporting to State or Federal authorities.
     
  • 5.1 If at any point or for any of the aforementioned reasons Bywater Medical uses or discloses personal/ health information in accordance with the APPs, Bywater Medical will provide written notice for the patient’s consent for the use and/or disclosure.
     

PART F – ACCESS AND CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • 6.0 If an individual patient reasonably requests access to their personal information for the purposes of changing said information he/she must engage with the relevant practice manager.
     
  • 6.1 The point of contact for patient access to personal information is:
    Bywater Medical Forest Lake Vanessa Schroeder - Practice Manager 07 3372 9177
    Bywater Medical Jindalee Carol Smart - Practice Manager 07 3376 2855
    Bywater Medical Oxley Paula Salter - Practice Manager 07 3259 6900
     
  • 6.2 Once an individual patient requests access to his/her personal information Bywater Medical will respond within a reasonable period of time to provide said information.
     
  • 6.3 All personal information will be updated in accordance to any changes to a patient’s personal circumstances brought to Bywater Medical’s attention. All changes to personal information will be subject to patient’s consent and acknowledgement.
     
  • 6.4 If an individual requests access to his/her personal information Bywater Medical will charge a reasonable fee reflecting time and resources required to provide this information.  

PART G – COMPLAINTS HANDLING

  • 7.0 How an individual patient may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds the entity, and how the entity will deal with such a complaint.

PART H – PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

  • 8.0 Use of Overseas Parties:
    (a) Bywater Medical does not engage any overseas entities, with which personal or health information would be transferred, appointed or disclosed.

PART I – DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL/HEALTH INFORMATION

  • 9.0 If Bywater Medical receives any unsolicited personal information that is not deemed appropriate for the permitted health situation, Bywater Medical will reasonably de-identify and dispose of said information accordingly.
     
  • 9.1 If Bywater Medical holds any personal or health information that is no longer deemed relevant or appropriate for the permitted health situation, Bywater Medical will reasonably de-identify and dispose of said information accordingly.

PART J – ACCESS TO POLICY

  • 10.0 Bywater Medical provides free copies of this Privacy Policy for patients and staff to access, which can be/will be located/provided:
    www.bywatermedical.com.au
    Hard Copies provided upon request at front reception

PART K – REVIEW OF POLICY

  • 1.1 Bywater Medical in accordance with any legislative change will review the terms and conditions of this policy to ensure all content is both accurate and up to date.
     
  • 11.2 Notification of any additional review(s) or alteration(s) to this policy will be provided to patients and staff within 7 days notice. If change occurs patients and staff are required by the Health Service to review this Privacy policy.

Forest Lake Booking

Jindalee Booking

Oxley Booking

Need a Doctor After Hours?